Privacy policy

Date of the last update: 2020, August 24

Treatment Responsible

Company: SWOODTECH, LDA (Swood)

VATIN: 514975784

HEADQUARTERS: PCI - Science and Innovation Park, Central Building, Via do Conhecimento, 3830 - 352 ÍLHAVO

Duty of information and consent

Law no. 58/2019, of 2019, 8 August (which ensures the implementation, in the national legal order, of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and the Council, 2016, 27 April) and Regulation General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 2016, 27 April, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and the free circulation of that data.

In legal terms, any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person is considered personal data, so protection does not cover data on legal persons.

Upon acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the user gives his informed, express, free and unambiguous consent so that the personal data provided through our website are included in a file under the responsibility of Swood, whose treatment complies with the technical and organizational security measures appropriate.

Swood maintains a database with the registration of its customers. The data present in this database are only the data provided by them at the time of registration, being collected and processed automatically, under the terms approved by the National Data Protection Commission, by Swood, the entity responsible for the corresponding file.

If any partnership or agreement is entered into with our company, please be aware that the collected personal data will be necessary for the execution of the respective contract and its purpose.

Besides, if in the scope of the partnership it is necessary to collect and process personal data from third parties, if they are not provided directly by their holders, the entity that provides the data to Sword declares that it is authorized for this purpose, having previously obtained the consent informed of its holder.

Without prejudice to the provision, although our partners provide the data, the Customer and data owners themselves may, if they wish, contact us and provide other data such as the address.

In no case will information be requested on philosophical or political beliefs, party or union affiliation, religious faith, private life, and racial or ethnic origin as well as health and sexual life data, including genetic data.

In no case will we carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided to us through this website:

Assign to other persons or other entities, without the prior consent of the data subject;

Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA), without the prior consent of the data subject.

Purpose

The personal data that we process through this page will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. Provision of Services and their management;
  2. Communication with clients/partners and clarification of doubts;
  3. Processing of information requests;
  4. Complaints processing;
  5. Statistical analysis activities;
  6. Check, maintain and develop systems and statistical analysis;
  7. Direct marketing communications (if you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose);
  8. Requesting comments on purchased services;
  9. Conducting satisfaction surveys;
  10. Management and Execution of the Process of Buying and Selling Secondhand Items.

Swood guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. Although Swood proceeds with the collection and processing of data safely and that prevents its loss or manipulation, using the most improved techniques for this purpose, we inform that the collection in an open network allows the circulation of personal data without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

Our website has a field "Learn more about Swood and join the new era of benefits". If users provide personal data to Swood through that field, they will not be used for any purpose other than that requested by the user.

The same applies if the user contacts us through our social networks: Instagram, Linkedin, or Facebook (on social networks, see point below called "social networks").

When collecting personal data, unless the fields indicate otherwise, the user will be able to voluntarily make personal data available, without the lack of response, implying a decrease in the quality or quantity of the corresponding services (unless otherwise indicated). However, the lack of response to the data considered mandatory will imply the impossibility of accessing the service for which the data was requested.

If the user provides third-party data, he declares that he is authorized for that purpose by them under the terms of the applicable law.

If Swood becomes a subcontractor, the legal provisions in this regard will apply.

If you do not agree with the conditions mentioned above, Swood cannot contract with you through our website.

Recipients

To be able to comply with the purpose of this website, Swood may assign your personal data to other entities, which will treat them, for the following purposes:

Payment management and processing activities;

Provision, management or execution of contracted services.

The entities to which Swood may assign your personal data for processing under the terms referred to above will have the following nature: Insurance entities; Third parties related to the provision, management, or execution of the contracted services; Payment management and processing entities.

Exercise of rights

Under the provisions of Law No. 58/2019 and the GDPR, the user can exercise his rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition, and portability at all times, by requesting any of the following means:

e-mail: privacy@useswood.com

Letter: PCI - Parque de Ciência e Inovação; Edifício Central, Via do Conhecimento 3830-352 Ílhavo

Postal code: 3830-352

Supervisory Authority: Under legal terms, the data subject has the right to complain about the protection of personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

Security measures

Swood adopts and has implemented security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data transmitted to it. Thus, it aims to prevent its alteration, loss, treatment and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which they are exposed.

Swood guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its customers/partners at any time. The collection and processing of data are carried out safely, and it prevents loss or manipulation. All data will be inserted in a Heroku Server) that encrypts/encrypts it (transforms it into code). The user can verify that his browser is safe if the lock symbol appears or if the address starts with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

Swood guarantees that personal data are treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee their security and prevent their alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

Therefore, Swood, whenever accessing any personal data, is committed to:

Store them through legally enforceable security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, that guarantee their safety, thus avoiding unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment, or access, following the state of technology at all times, nature of the data, and the possible risks to which they are exposed;

Use the data exclusively for the previously defined purposes;

Make sure that the data are processed only by employees whose intervention is necessary for the provision of the service, under the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. If there is a possibility that the information may be disclosed to third parties, they must maintain confidentiality accordingly to what is foreseen in this document.

Swood will keep the personal data collected for the period necessary for the execution of the contract and, also, for the period imposed by law.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Swood created a profile on the social network of Linkedin, Facebook, and Instagram.

If the user has a profile on any of the aforementioned Social Networks and wants to, in some way, join the Swood social pages, he must be knowledgeable and consent to the general and particular terms and conditions of the social platforms in question, which are outside Swood.

From the moment you join Swood's social media in some way, we have access to the public information about you. However, such data will not be used by us for any purpose.

The user can, if he wishes, participate in our pages through shares, comments, among others.

However, publications that offend Swood or that intend to denigrate the company's image, whatever the underlying reason, Swood may not even be allowed to resort to legal proceedings if it considers that its interests have been violated.

It is also not allowed to publish images, videos, or comments that are offensive to morals and good customs.

Swood may delete any publication that it deems offensive, either for Swood or for third parties, as well as block the user concerned.

Swood will not be responsible for the content that a user has freely published.